Academician Isa Habibbayli. "Kitabi-Dede Korgud" epic: from Heydar Aliyev to Ilham Aliyev
04-05-2023 [ 12:03 ] [ read:5 ]
The book "Kitabi Dede Korgud" by the President of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Academician Isa Habibbeyli: from Heydar Aliyev to Ilham Aliyev has published by the "Elm" Academypublishing house.
In the book, first of all, the reasons and consequences of the ban imposed by the Azerbaijani Soviet leadership on the "Kitabi-Dade Gorgud" epic in the middle of the 20th century are revealed. At the XVIII Congress of the Azerbaijan K(b) P held on May 24, 1951, the stigmatization of the epic "Dada Gorgud" as "contrary and harmful to the people of Azerbaijan" and the punishment of the authors and researchers of the literary monument were studied and interpreted on the basis of documents and materials. On this basis, Academician Isa Habibbayli explained the scientific essence of the services of the genius by analyzing and comparing the great role of the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev in promoting the epic "Kitabi-Dade Gorgud" in the world and re-delivering it to our people. In the book, the Heydar Aliyev era is characterized as the renaissance period of Azerbaijani horror studies, taking into account the fact that scientific and cultural events were held at the state and international levels, and numerous monographic studies and articles dedicated to important problems about the epic were published and delivered to the public. The following words chosen by the author from the legacy of Heydar Aliyev and delivered to the readers can be an epigraph for the science of Gorgud studies: "Kitabi-Dada Gorgud" saga belongs to the whole Turkic world, its homeland is Azerbaijan, its owner is the Azerbaijani people, the independent state of Azerbaijan."
Academician Isa Habibbeyli's book "Kitabi-Dede Korgud" epic: from Heydar Aliyev to Ilham Aliyev" scientifically and literaryly evaluated the significance of the events held at the state level based on the decrees of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, which have important historical significance. At the same time, the author systematically brought to the attention of the scientific-literary environment the precious ideas of President Ilham Aliyev about "Kitabi-Dede Korgud". Thus, the era of Ilham Aliyev, which is related to the research and promotion of "Kitabi-Dede Korgud" epics, has been called a new stage of development.
The book "Kitabi-Dede Korgud" epic: from Heydar Aliyev to Ilham Aliyev" presents to the readers the decrees and orders signed by the National Leader of our people Heydar Aliyev and the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev about this great literary monument, as well as the texts of the speeches and speeches made by the leaders of the country at different times. The official documents and periodical press materials in the book were collected and compiled by Ph.D. in Philology Ismikhan Osmanli,  associate professor.
The editor-in-chief of the book "Kitabi-Dede Korgud" epic: from Heydar Aliyev to Ilham Aliyev is PhD in philologyTohfa Talibova, .
The book is primarily intended for researchers and general readers.