The Silkway International Literature Festival has ended
04-05-2022 [ 11:22 ] [ read:38 ]
The final stage of the Azerbaijan tour of the Silkway International Literary Festival, which aims to promote our literature both domestically and internationally, and to support the work of young writers, was held.
In the final, which took place in Guba from April 30 to May 2, 30 people performed their works and received a 10-point rating from the jury.
In addition, People's Writer Anar gave a master class to young writers, Vice President of the National Academy of Sciences, Academician Isa Habibbayli, MP, Academician Nizami Jafarov on "Development trends of modern Azerbaijani literature" and People's Artist Siyavush Karimi on "The role of world literature in culture." made reports.
The jury of the festival was headed by Nizami Jafarov, Deputy Chairman of the Azerbaijan Writers' Union (AWU) Rashad Majid, AIB secretaries Elchin Huseynbeyli, Khayal Rza, AIB South Azerbaijan branch Sayman Aruz, Editor-in-Chief of "Adabiyyat Gazeti" Azer Turan, critic Nargiz Jabbarli, " The head of the "Word" project was Nigar Hasanzadeh, poets Ramiz Gusarchayli and Akbar Goshali, and writer Varis.
In the end, all participants were awarded with honorary diplomas "Finalist of the Festival", and the participant with the highest 3 points was awarded with valuable gifts and certificates, taking 1st, 2nd and 3rd places. The winner was determined by a vote of 30 participants. The first place was taken by Ruslan Dost-Ali, the second by Ulujay Akif and the third by Javid Gasimov. As a result of voting, El Roman excelled.